Privacy Policy

Last updated on May 10, 2015
Go On Shopping is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “You” “Your” “Yourself”) accessing  its  website located at www.goonshopping.in (“Website”) and has provided this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to familiarize You with the manner  in  which  Go On Shopping  collects , uses  and  discloses Your information collected through the Website.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE  TO THE TERMS  AND  CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO  NOT  PROCEED  FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

1.Information and Usage
This  Privacy  Policy  explains how  Go  On  Shopping  collects  personal  and  non-personal information, classified as mandatory  or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. ‘Personal Information’ is data that can be used  to  uniquely  identify  or  contact  a  single  person  (“Personal Information”). Personal  Information  for  the  purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information  regarding  Your  name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

You  may  need  to  provide  Go  On  Shopping  Your Personal Information during the course  of using some services of the Go On Shopping, for instance, creating a User ID , provide  information  in Your account while registering on the Website, or provide financial  information  while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online  survey or contest, communicate with Go On Shopping’s customer service by  phone , email  or  otherwise , provide  reviews  for  the  content  available  on  the Website.

Go On Shopping  collects  only  such  Personal  Information  that  Go  On  Shopping believes to be relevant and is required to understand  You  or  Your  interests. Go On Shopping collects Your Personal Information in order  to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track  Your  preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any  updated information and new  activities  and  other  related  functions  offered  by  Go On Shopping, keep You informed about latest content  available  on  the  Website , special  offers , and  other products  and  services  of  Go On Shopping , to  assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow  up  with  You  after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Go On Shopping or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time  you  visit  the  Website . Such information  may be stored in server logs. These encrypted  statistics  do  not  identify  you personally , but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and  certain  browsing  activities  by  You . This data may include: IP address of Your server  from  where  the  Website  is  being  accessed , the  type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.) , the  operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting  to  our  Website. The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by Go On Shopping to understand the use and number of user visiting the Website. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit  to  the  Website  may  be  shared  by  the  sponsors , investors , advertisers , developer , strategic  business  partners of Go On Shopping and some associates in order to enhance and grow our  business  and  the Website but we assure that these information  will  never  include  any  of  Your  Personal Information. This anonymous information  is  collected  through  the  use  of  a  pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites.

When  You  use  the  Website, Go On Shopping’s servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your  activities  on  the  Website ; for instance  by  way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount  of  data  that  is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user’s computer  hard  drive . This  anonymous information is maintained distinctly  and  is  not  linked  to  the  Personal  Information  You  submit  to  Go  On Shopping.

Whether  You  want  Your  web  browser  to  accept cookies or not is up to You. If You haven’t  changed  Your computer’s settings, most likely Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features  of  the  Website . You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely , but  this  may  significantly  impact  Your  experience  with  the  Website and may make parts of the Website non functional or  inaccessible . We  recommend that You leave them turned on.

We  use  third – party  service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits  to  our  Website , and  Your  interaction  with  our  products  and  services . No personally identifiable information is collected  or used  in  this  process . They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

Go On Shopping also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Go On Shopping DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You.

Personal Information provided by You is used only:
(1.1) to facilitate Your use of the Website;
(1.2) to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various services;
(1.3) to provide You with information about Go On Shopping’s products/services and to send You information, materials, and offers from Go On Shopping;
(1.4) to send You important information regarding the Website, changes to Go On Shopping’s terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
(1.5) to send You surveys and marketing communications that Go On Shopping believes may be of interest to You;
(1.6) to personalize Your experience on the Website and Go On Shopping’s other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You;
(1.7) to help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;
(1.8) if You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;
(1.9) for proper administering of the Website;
(1.10) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
(1.11) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;
(1.12) to protect the integrity of the Website; and
(1.13) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Go On Shopping will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

Go On Shopping may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information. Go On Shopping does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when Go On Shopping is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, Go On Shopping will do so.

Go On Shopping implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

2.Shared Personal Information
You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. Go On Shopping uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Go On Shopping is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website.

Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

3.Links to Third Party Websites
The Website provides third-party advertisements and links to other websites. Go On Shopping does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

Go On Shopping will contain links to other websites (“Linked Site”) on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Go On Shopping unless expressly specified on the Website. Go On Shopping is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Go On Shopping does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Go On Shopping control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Go On Shopping of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party websites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Go On Shopping does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party websites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party websites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

4.Security
Go On Shopping strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Go On Shopping adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Go On Shopping stores Your personal data.

Go On Shopping is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Go On Shopping shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Go On Shopping and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

5.Disclosure
Go On Shopping will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

Go On Shopping may disclose any information Go On Shopping may have about You (including Your identity) if Go On Shopping determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Go On Shopping’s rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including Go On Shopping’s customers. Go On Shopping reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that Go On Shopping deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Go On Shopping also may disclose Your information when Go On Shopping determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that Go On Shopping may preserve any communication by You with Go On Shopping through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if Go On Shopping determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:
(1) comply with legal process;
(2) enforce this Policy;
(3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or
(4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Go On Shopping, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

6.User Discretion
You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, Go On Shopping will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

Go On Shopping may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. Go On Shopping respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from Go On Shopping, please report to Go On Shopping at goonshopping7@gmail.com     If You do not want Go On Shopping to use Personal Information that Go On Shopping to You, please report to Go On Shopping at goonshopping7@gmail.com

The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website’s features, some of the Website’s features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject Go On Shopping’s cookies, You will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or download any of Go On Shopping’s Content or avail of Go On Shopping’s services that require You to log in.

7.General Provisions
By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Go On Shopping has about You and Your account.

By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party of Go On Shopping such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Go On Shopping in providing certain functions.

Go On Shopping may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Go On Shopping’s sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Go On Shopping will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. Go On Shopping may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Go On Shopping not to, but You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Go On Shopping shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website’s Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

8.Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Go On Shopping’s Terms of Use, Term of Offer For Sale and other polices or questions are published as under:

Grievance Officer Number: +917772000073
Email Address:- goonshopping7@gmail.com
[10:30 AM to 6:00 PM IST from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays